Is it legal for my insurance company to not reimburse me for items that were installed on my truck prior to my ownership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my insurance company to not reimburse me for items that were installed on my truck prior to my ownership?

My truck was stolen and I have full coverage comprehensive insurance. It had a 6″ lift kit and 35″ tires that were installed prior to my ownership.The insurance company saying that they will not include that it the total loss payment.They want to pay me for a stock truck not the truck that I insured with them. To get compensation for the custom parts they said that I need to give them a receipt for custom add-ons and how can I when I bought it that way?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Insurance Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An insurer only needs to pay 1) for a loss that was insured and 2) which is provable. If you had custom add-ons to your truck which would increase it's value beyond that of a stock truck and wanted them covered, they should ideally have been disclosed when you bought the insurance, and would possibly have affected your premiums--i.e. expensive options or accessories often need to be specifically insurered. If the insurer is willing to look past that issue, as they seemingly are, they still have a right to demand some proof of the installation and cost of the items before paying out for them. The insurer does not need to take an insured's word, without proof, for the fact that there were expensive add ons.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption