Is it legal for a felon to live under the same roof as a registered handgun?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a felon to live under the same roof as a registered handgun?

I am a CPL holder. I recently got married to a man who was convicted of a felony conspiracy to do harm to another person. This conviction is 20 years old.

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states it is illegal for a convicted felon to be in possession of a firearm. Possession means within that persons physical or constructive possession. Typically a firearm in the home that is registered to a person other than the convicted felon will not violate this law so long as that person does not possess it.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption