Is it legal for my health insurance company to claim an exclusion that does not appear in my contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my health insurance company to claim an exclusion that does not appear in my contract?

The only place this exclusion appears (according to them) is in their computer when I call customer service.

Asked on November 20, 2014 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Insurance policies are contracts: both sides are bound by what they agreed to. They cannot impose or claim a new exemption which was not in your policy/contract unless

1) it was in some other notice you received prior to incurring that expense/needing that treatment/etc. (i.e. you need to have been given notice) and

2) the terms of the policy or contract allow the exclusions to be revised after the contract was entered into.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption