Is it legal for my ex wife who remarried to keep my name if she signed with her maiden name on new certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my ex wife who remarried to keep my name if she signed with her maiden name on new certificate?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing illegal about your former wife using your surname if she never changed the surname she was using during your marriage to her during the marital dissolution proceedings you had with her or after they were concluded.

Many times people use "aliases" and the signing of her maiden name on her new marriage certificate would indicate nothing improperly done by her legally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption