Is it legal for my ex-employer to still use my work email address and name when communicating with customers even though I was terminated 2 weeks ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my ex-employer to still use my work email address and name when communicating with customers even though I was terminated 2 weeks ago?

They are giving customers the impression that I am still there and have not informed them otherwise.

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your former employer for invasion of privacy.  One type of invasion of privacy is the appropriation of your name or likeness for commercial purposes without your consent.

Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for invasion of privacy) would include mental distress, harm to your social or business interests, and if applicable, physical illness.  Punitive damages ( a substantial amount) may be awarded if a wrongful motive on the part of your former employer can be proven.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption