Is it legal for my employer to make me follow policy that no one else has to?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to make me follow policy that no one else has to?

I work at a restaurant my girlfriend is the company store manager I’m just a employee. We are not allowed to work together and I can’t get any promotion because of this I have to leave my job earlier than everybody else when she comes to work.the thing is the store manager and the supervisor allow other managers to date employee and work together. There is also a manager and her sister that work together. I miss out on a lot of money because of this I think it can’t be legal for me to have to follow a policy and lose money while everyone else is doesn’t have to follow the same policy.

Asked on June 26, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Are you being singled out due to your race, religion, nationality, age (over 40), disability, gender, etc.? If not, then you have no claim here. The fact is that absent some form of leglly actionable discrimination, not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. A company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit unless there exists a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption