Is it legal for my employer to have me tap into live electricity without shutting it off if I’m not an electrician?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to have me tap into live electricity without shutting it off if I’m not an electrician?

My employer has been having me drive a unmarked company van to many different states tapping into live electricity without first shutting it off installing alarms in a large chain of restaurants I’m not a licensed electrician not have I had any training in such field. Doing this I have been shocked many times and once so hard that it blown me off my ladder, do I have a case?

Asked on April 16, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your employer for wrongful termination.  You should also file a complaint against your employer with OSHA (Occupational Safety and Health Administration) for failure to provide a workplace free from recognized hazards that are likely to cause serious injury or death to workers.  As an untrained electrician, you could be electrocuted installing alarms without turning off the electricity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption