Is it legal for my employer to force me to buy my lottery mistakes at a convenient store?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to force me to buy my lottery mistakes at a convenient store?

I work at a drive-thru convenient store in Ohio and we sell lottery that once entered is non-refundable. One time my jacket brushed up against the screen and it accidentally ordered $100 worth of lottery that was non-refundable. I had to buy this lottery because I made the mistake. My employer didn’t deduct it out of my pay, he made me pay with my after tax paycheck dollars. If I don’t pay for it, I will be fired. Is this legal to do?

Asked on March 3, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal unless you have a written employment contract to the contrary (that is, one which by its terms would prevent termination for this reason).
In the absence of a written employment contract, you are an employee at will; an employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason, including for accidentally "buying" nonrefundable tickets and not repaying it with post-tax dollars.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption