Is it legal for my employer to reduce my hourly rate citing poor performance with no forewarning?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to reduce my hourly rate citing poor performance with no forewarning?

Is it legal for my employer to reduce my hourly rate citing poor performance with no forewarning? I received pay increases with my 30/60/90 day reviews and never received any verbal or written warning of poor performance. The pay reduction is taking me below what I was originally hired at. State of Wisconsin.

Asked on January 18, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did this action violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement? Did it constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then you have no claim here. As an "at will" worker, your company is free to set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit. This includes if or when to reduce your wages. At this point, you can either accept the reduction, complain but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption