Is it legal for an employer to inform your spaouse of your termination prior to notifying you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to inform your spaouse of your termination prior to notifying you?

While my wife was shopping at the store where I’m employed and she was told my the store manager that I am no longer an employee. I’ve have not been informed of this termination and scheduled to return tomorrow. Is it legal for them to inform my spouse of my termination?

Asked on September 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

While highly unprofessional, this action was legal. That is unless it violated the terms of an exisiting employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Unfortunately, this means that it can inform a family member of an employee's termination before notifying the employee themselves.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption