Is it legal for my employer to deny my doctors note as a valid excuse to miss work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to deny my doctors note as a valid excuse to miss work?

My employer told me they do not accept doctors notes as a valid reason to miss
work. This confuses me because at the other facility that I work at they accept
my doctors notes and other forms of proof showing I was out sick. I have recently
had to miss a weeks worth of work because I have been in severe pain and
vomiting. While one job is super helpful the other doesn’t seem to care that I am
sick and show proof that I have been out of work because I am sick. They have
even gone so far as to keep me at work while I am vomiting on myself and asked me
if I could just purchase a new shirt to keep working.

Asked on April 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

An employer NEVER has to let you miss work for an alleged illness unless:
1) You have and use paid time off (e.g. sick days) for the absence; or 
2) Your employer is covered by, you are eligible for, and you properly use FMLA or similar leave.
Otherwise, employers don't need to provide time off for illness or doctor's visits and, if they do choose to provide it, can determine when, why, and what documentation you need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption