Is it legal for my employer to suddenly cut my work hours while im pregnant?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to suddenly cut my work hours while im pregnant?

I have been put on restrictions due to risks of my pregnancy however the only changes that were made were minor. The following no standing for long periods of time, the time that I come in and leave, the amount of lifting I do at work as well. I looked at my pay stub and saw that I only had 65 hours and they claim that my total working hours have changed due to ‘business changes’ but I know for a fact that I am the only employee who’s hours are being cut. I have proof that we are no fully staffed meaning there are plenty of hours available and positions open so I feel as if I am being personally targeted because of my pregnancy. I just want to make sure that this is legal for them to be able to all of a sudden start cutting my hours when I have a child on the way how am I supposed to provide, I need help

Asked on April 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

They cannot cut your hours or take other action against you because you are pregnant. If your work restrictions limit how much you could work or prevent you from doing some parts of your job, they could make adjustments legally on that basis; but if you can work all hours and do all of your job, they can't take action against because you are pregnant. Of course, they could cut your hours for other, non-pregnancy related reasons, such as a decrease in their business, or if you'd had performance problems, but that does not appear to be the case. d on what you write, you may have suffered illegal discrimination on the basis of your gender (since only women get pregnant) or disability (pregnancy is generally treated as a temporary disability for employment purposes). You therefore may have a claim against your employer, and should contact the federal EEOC or your state equal/civil rights agency to discuss and possibly file a complaint.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption