Is it legal for my employer to force me to drive 40 minutes/30 miles to undergo fingerprinting without paying me for my time and mileage?

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to force me to drive 40 minutes/30 miles to undergo fingerprinting without paying me for my time and mileage?

Background: I have worked for this company for 1 1/2 years. They have recently gotten a contract with the IRS which requires this fingerprinting and extensive background check. My employer is balking at paying. We make minimum wage and the owner is looking at making big bucks from this contract; we employees will not get a raise only an increased workload.

Asked on August 27, 2011 Illinois


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you are required by your employer to travel to a location for work related activities that you are normally not compensated for in your salary package such as going to a location to undergo finger printing that benefits the employer, you are entitled to be compensated for the time to drive to this location, time to have your finger prints taken, time to drive back to work, and reimbursement for mileage, any tolls and parking.

You need to speak with the human resources department of your company about this if there is one. If there is no such department, you need to speak with your immediate supervisor.

If your employer still refuses to compensate and reimburse you for your time and expenses for being finger printed to benefit the company, you need to contact your local labor department about this.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption