Is it legal for my employer to prohibit handbags in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to prohibit handbags in the workplace?

We are allowed to bring in clear mesh bags, however some co-workers take medications they are not comfortable with other people seeing inside their bags.

Asked on August 23, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal any employer can set dress codes for work, including in regards to accessories can set policy regarding security and can generally tell employees what they can and cannot bring to work. Therefore, they may legally have the policy you describe, regardless of employe feelings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption