Is it legal for my employer to just pay me when ever they want if I’m supposed to get paid every Friday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to just pay me when ever they want if I’m supposed to get paid every Friday?

Then switch the payment periods to bi-weekly without any notice?

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country an employer is required to post in a conspicuous area at work the dates when pay is to be made and abide by such. If you are to get paid every Friday and the employer makes a switch without advising all employees in writing beforehand, such is not proper. Your recourse in such a situation would be to consult with the local department of labor about the problem if your supervisor does not adequately address your concerns.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption