Is it legal for my employer to charge me a garnishment fee on a garnishment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to charge me a garnishment fee on a garnishment?

I get paid weekly and my employer has been charging me $3 a week to garnish my fees for a past student loan. I never went to court on the debt nor was even notified on the garnishment. I was trying to have sallie mae fix a mess up from years ago that had almost double my interest owed. Is there anything that can be done about the garnishment I never knew about or the garnishment fee I am forced to pay?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, you were required to be given notice by the levying officer (most likely the county sheriff) who is conducting the granishment that you are writing about so that you can submit a timely claim of exemption if need be.

I suggest that you ask your employer for a copy of the garnishment.

As to the $3.00 a week charge by your employer assessed against you for the garnishment, such is not allowed under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption