Is it legal for my employer to fill out my W2 paperwork without my signature?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to fill out my W2 paperwork without my signature?

I started a position and my employer called me for my SSN and wanted to know how much I wanted to claim on my taxes. They do not have a copy of my DL or my SS card.

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, this is something you need to do and your employer will process it. This is not something your employer should be filling out for you without you being there to work out the mathematics of witholdings and the like. If it has done so, consider your next steps (a labor complaint with the department of labor) or informing your employer it cannot continue this practice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption