Is it legal for my employers to deduct sick days from my vacation?

UPDATED: Feb 18, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 18, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employers to deduct sick days from my vacation?

I have a friend that is here on a work visa and has been working for this family that has been treating her unjustly. The family has been promising her, her paper, but the lawyer they hired (which happens to be a friend of the family) has been telling her that her papers are on the way, for over 10 years now. She just recently found out that it’s all been a lie, the lawyer never even looked at her paperwork. the lawyer has her money that she paid with no results. Not only this but they work her over 12 hours a day, plus they deduct any sick days she may have from her vacation.

Asked on February 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your friend needs to contact an immigration attorney right away and she also needs to contact the police after she hired the attorney. The bottom line is sounds like these people have run a scam and the best way to resolve this (which won't be overnight) is to contact an attorney who may help her try to figure out where the paperwork is and go from there. If the other attorney has not looked at it, the state bar may need to be contacted to file a complaint against this lawyer.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption