Is it legal for my car insurer give my personal information to another insurance after an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my car insurer give my personal information to another insurance after an accident?

I was rea- ended and my insurance was cancelled due to late payment. It was the other driver’s fault but his insurance claims it was my fault and are charging me for the other cars damages. I keep getting collection calls and mail. Since my insurance won’t help me, what information do they give to the other insurance company other than my name andaddress? Do they give out my SSN? What can they legally give out?

Asked on August 2, 2011 Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were in an automobile accident and it turn out that you have no insurance coverage for this incident to defend and indemnify you, your former insurance carrier really has no basis to give out any information concerning you to the insurance carrier for the other vehicle and driver involved in the incident. Meaning, your former insurance carrier should not give the other insurance carrier any information at all about you.

If you are getting calls about the incident from the insurance carrier for the other driver wanting payment for the damages that it paid for the other vehicle, you need to get a copy of the accident report to assist you in responding to these calls. Potentially the accident report will contain some information that could assist you.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption