Is it legal for my boss to share my employment status with my colleagues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my boss to share my employment status with my colleagues?

My yearly contract was not renewed at the school I have taught at for 20 years. I intended to keep this personal information private, however my extremely unprofessional boss has mentioned it to my colleagues even before telling me. Do I have legal recourse?

Asked on February 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you have no legal right to privacy in this matter. That is unless this action was prohibited by the terms of an employment contract or union agreement (or in some way consttutes some form og legally actionable discrimination or retaliation). Otherwise, your employer was free to set the conditions of the workplace much as it saw fit, including divulging your employment status to co-workers. While unprofessional it was not illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption