IS IT LEGAL FOR MY BOSS TO FORCE ME TO TAKE ABUSIVE REMARKS AND RUDE COMMENTS FROM CUSTOMERS?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IS IT LEGAL FOR MY BOSS TO FORCE ME TO TAKE ABUSIVE REMARKS AND RUDE COMMENTS FROM CUSTOMERS?

BASICALLY MY CO-WORKERS INFORMED ME THAT OUR BOSS TOLD THEM THAT WE MUST TAKE THE ABUSIVE REMARKS AND VULGAR LANGAGE FROM OUR CUSTOMERS DUE TO THE FACT THAT WE NEED THE MONEY. IT SOUNDS WRONG TO ME THE WAY THEY SAID IT.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a contract, you are an employee at will.  Your employer does not need a reason to fire you, and if you upset the customers or cause them to take their business elsewhere, you can and probably will lose your job.

I'm not sure just how crude your customers are, or what line of work you're in that this kind of situation has to be expected.  There are limits, though, but what you would be expected to put up with as a waitress at a restaurant with a sexually oriented theme is going to be greater than what's appropriate for a bank teller to endure.

I'd suggest that you talk to a lawyer in your area, who can give you reliable advice based on all of the facts of your case.  One place to find an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption