Is it legal for me to video record the pick-up of my son from his father’s residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for me to video record the pick-up of my son from his father’s residence?

Everytime I go there, when not recording, he is hostile (I have since obtained a harrassment order against him). When I started recording the exchange of my son, the situation went a lot smoother. Now he is threatening to sue me for recording our encounters. Can I continue recording or is it illegal?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing improper with you video recording your son from his father's residence. He has no justifiable expectation of privacy during the exchange unless he is within the confines of his home.

However, with respect to the pick up recordings, you have the right to protect yourself so as not to be the subject of any hostility. From what you have written, I see nothing illegal about what you are doing and you can continue recording your encounters with your child's father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption