Is it legal for me to take my daughter out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for me to take my daughter out of state?

Her father and I have never been married and there is no court ordered papers stating anything about custody. He has never paid child support or anything. I live in az and want to go to atl. He also is a felon and this house he livea in is unliveable and i dont feel its the right place for her fo be. Is this legal for me to just take her and leave? I told him i was leaving and taking her with too.

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Absent any court order prohibiting you from taking your daughter with you, I see nothing improper for you to do what you wish to do. However, to be on the safe side, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about possibly filing a petition with the court allowing you physical custody of your minor daughter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption