Is it legal for me to shoot andkill a person who is robbing my place of employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for me to shoot andkill a person who is robbing my place of employment?

Recently there have been 2 businesses very close to where I work that have been the victims of armed robbery.  I have a permit to carry firearms. I work at a small salon and the owner is my best friend so I care very much about his well-being, as well as the rest of my co-workers.

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Michigan, you have a right to use reasonable force to defend yourself if you are placed under a immediate threat of physical harm inside your dwelling (home) or place of business. With that said, you have to be very careful with he amount of force you use based upn the circumstances. A robber who is armed with a gun pointed at you would be considered much more dangerous than the person who is unarmed but slides you a note asking you to empty the cash register. Also, the robbery must occur inside the premises. If  the robber leaves the store and you follow them out and begin to shoot at them, then you could possibly be charged, regardless if you had a gun permit or not. Speak with a local criminal attorney in your area for more specifics relevant to your State laws. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption