Is it legal for me to help my dad at his business while I am getting unemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for me to help my dad at his business while I am getting unemployment benefits?

I am 22 years old and on unemployment in North Carolina. I am living with my
parents in their home at no expense. They do not charge me any rent or utilities.
My dad owns his own business. Since I have some extra time while being on
unemployment, I would like to help my dad at his office by doing some filing,
cleaning, and typing for him. He would not be paying me anything for my help,
therefore my unemployment benefit amount would not be affected. I want to help
him, but is this legal?

Asked on September 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The problem is, since you are an adult, if you work for him, you *must* be paid: the law requires all workers, including part-time workers and adult family members, to be paid for working (at least minimum wage) unless they are an owner of the business--only owners do not have to be paid. Since you will be paid, this will affect your unemployment benefits as per your state's rules about working while receiving benefits (every state varies on this subject). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption