Is it legal for management to tell atenant whothey can have on the premises?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for management to tell atenant whothey can have on the premises?

I have a friend who was an employee of my apartment building. Now that I’m having a party, I was told by management that he was not allowed on the premises. Since then I have been speaking with my friend and a few other employees they all have said that there is no restraining order or that any legal action has been taken. He left because of personal issues and on good terms.

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The landlord only has that authority over tenants which is provided by the lease; if the lease does not give the landlord the authority to approve parties, guests, etc., the landlord may not prevent you from having any particular person--though the landlord could certainly ask you as a favor to not have them, which favor you may or may not choose to comply with.

If there was a restraining order or the like on the former employee, that would not bind you--you could still invite him--though he could himself face liability or consequences if he disobeyed such an order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption