Is it legal for household help to write up a Will with no legal representation for someone who was very ill?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for household help to write up a Will with no legal representation for someone who was very ill?

My brother died one week ago today. His neighbor lady wrote his living Will and then later wrote his last Will. I am getting a copy of it although she said I don’t need to see it. I was not named as a beneficiary but the hired help and this neighbor lady who wrote up the Will together were named. They have temselves inheriting all belongings – household items and furniture in his large home. They also took his car. Is it legal for riff raff to do this to my brother? His attorney did not know about this homemade Will. Hospice did not know about 2 teenage riff raff girls had moved into his home to “take care of him”

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

Kristina Combs / The Law Firm of Kristina L. Combs, PLLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There are specific requirements that must be met in order for a Will to be enforceable.  This is why it is important to have an attorney draft your Will. Depending on how they drafted and executed the alleged Will, it may be invalid. Also, depending on the circumstances you may be able to contest the Will. You will need to discuss your options with an attorney. Obviously there is much more information that an attorney will need to assist you with finding your options.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption