Is it legal for employers to search jackets

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for employers to search jackets

There was a complaint of the smell of
marijuana at the locker room at amazon
so they proceeded to search my jacket
and found a small amount of marijuana
and i am now suspended pending an
investigation. Is there any way i can
keep my job

Asked on October 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is a somewhat lesser expectation of privacy in the workplace. Due to safety and security concerns an employer may search a worker unless such an action is prohibited under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Further, if an employee refuses to be searched they can be disciplined (up to and including suspension or termination). In fact, a worker can be discharged for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption