Is it legal for employers to suspend/fire employees for forgetting to clock in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for employers to suspend/fire employees for forgetting to clock in?

A company has suspended an employee for three days because she failed to clock in one day. They also told her the next violation will get her 5 days, and she will be fired after the 3rd violation. Is this legal?

Asked on March 31, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes it probably is legal unless her treatment is due to some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is based on her gender, race, religion, disability, age, etc.) or violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, as an "at will" worker she can be disciplined (up to and including suspension/termination) for any reason or no reason at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption