is it legal for business to put an add out that specifies they are only hiring females?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it legal for business to put an add out that specifies they are only hiring females?

I found an add to a job i wanted to apply for and noticed they are only hiring females. The business is a medical marijuana dispensary that has both male and female workers as well as a very mixed group of customers. Is it legal for them to specifically only hire females to work behind the counter? I know it is only to attract the males that come to the store.

Asked on October 24, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, this is very far from legal. There are a few--very few--times when a company may legally hire someone only of one gender or the other. For example, a sports club or hotel, which is hiring for a locker room or bathroom attendent, could clearly only hire woman for the ladies room, men for for men's room. A male doctor may be able to only advertise for an hire a female nurse, if he needs a woman in his office to be present when examining a female patient. Jails and prisons can hire some guards specifically of  each sex, to work in the appropriate wings of the prison. Etc.

But  barring situations like that, sex discrimination in employment is illegal, and a business may not hire only women to attract male clients.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption