Is it legal for an supervisor to put you on corrective action when you are not hitting sales goal even though call volumes are down?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an supervisor to put you on corrective action when you are not hitting sales goal even though call volumes are down?

They keep raising sales goals; yet we are put in corrective action when only 3 or less people have made sales quotas within the last 6 months. I’m actually on a final but they haven’t fired me and they have threatened it.

Asked on June 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract to the contrary, you are an employee at will. An employee at will may be disciplined, suspended, put down for corrective action, demoted, transferred, or terminated at any time, for any reason. So unless you have some employment agreement or sales commission agreement or the like, which sets out specific grounds or procedures for corrective action (in which case, those grounds or procedures must be followed), then you may indeed be put down for corrective action, or have any other action taken against you, at any time by your employer, for any reason whatsoever. That there may be good explanations for any problems, like a lower call volume, does not matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption