Is it legal for an officer to give you a traffic violation ticket when you are not driving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an officer to give you a traffic violation ticket when you are not driving?

This question pertains to the state of
Oregon. I went to work one day and an
officer was sitting outside and I
parked and had went inside and minutes
later I ran back out to my car while it
was off and my key was not in the
ignition and the officer in his vehicle
stopped me and said he ran my plates
and then gave me a ticket for not
having my vehicle registered. Is that
legal since I wasn’t technically
driving?

Asked on December 11, 2017 under General Practice, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal, because the offense (not registering the vehicle) does not depend upon you driving *at that moment*. It is enough if you clearly *had* driven the car--which you obviously had, if the car was at your office (so it had been driven there; i.e. it was not parked in your garage at home, where it could have been for weeks or months) and you were getting into it, key in hand (so you both most likely had been the one to drive it there, and you were preparing to drive it away). So you had driven the car, you were about to drive the car, and it was unregistered--that is sufficient for the offense of driving an unregistered vehicle. He did not need to see the car in motion for this ticket.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption