Is it legal for an municipal entity to advertise a job internally for one salary range and the same job is posted externally for $14K less?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an municipal entity to advertise a job internally for one salary range and the same job is posted externally for $14K less?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is legal under the law generally: the law does not require jobs to be advertised in different venues or through different means at the same rate, and the law also allows entities to favor internal hires over external (or vice versa).

Whether it is legal under any municipal ordinances or state laws governing that specific entity is a separate issue, and one that could only be answered by examining any state laws or regulations, or municipal ordinances, establishing or controlling that specific entity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption