Is it legal for an employer to deny medical insurance for a spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to deny medical insurance for a spouse?

Employer provides spouse insurance for other employees.
Not for myself and spouse.

Asked on September 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless this action is due to some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is based on your race, religion, gender, nationality, age (40+) or disability), not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. The fact is that absent a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary, a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless this action is due to some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is based on your race, religion, gender, nationality, age (40+) or disability), not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. The fact is that absent a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary, a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption