Is it legal for an employer to refuse to pay an employee for hours worked just because they quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to refuse to pay an employee for hours worked just because they quit?

I worked for a
motel in Cuba, Mo
for a couple of
weeks. I quit after
they owner spoke to
me like I was an
idiot and talked
down to me for no
reason. She now
refuses to give me
my paycheck that
was already owed to
me from the week
before I even quit.
What can I do to
get paid?

Asked on June 21, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In MO, there is no law on when a final paycheck should be paid to an employee who quits (versus one who is terminated). However, it is generally understood that payment should be made at the next regularly scheduled payday. If this time has passed and you still haven't been paid, then you can either sue your former employer in small claims court for all wages due (and if you win they must pay your filing fees) or you can file a wage complaint witht the state depatment of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption