Is it legal for an employer not to provide sick time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer not to provide sick time?

q

Asked on October 28, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Most states do not mandate that sick time be provided to workers and AL is one of those states. Accordingly, unless a worker has an employment contract or union agreement that provides for such time, an employer need not provide it to its workers. Exceptions to this are state and federal employees who do receive such time off. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption