Is it legal for an employer to take money out of an employee’s credit card tips if the money is not used for credit card processing fees and/or tip pools?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to take money out of an employee’s credit card tips if the money is not used for credit card processing fees and/or tip pools?

My wife works for a salon and her boss just informed her that he would be taking a large percent of her credit card tips to pay for credit card

processing fees and the business’ match of Social Security and Medicare tax. My wife obviously already pays for Medicare and Social Security through her

paychecks so why should she have to pay for her share and the employer’s share through her credit card tips?

Asked on August 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An employer is solely reponsible for paying their portion of social security and medicare costs. It is illegal for them to use employee tips to cover such expenses. At this point, your wife can file a wage complaint with your state's department of labor or consult directly with a local employment law attorney.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal to use tips to pay for the employer's portion of social security and medicare: those are for the employer to pay. If the employer is taking your wife's money to pay for its portion, it is violating the law; your wife could contact the state or federal department of labor to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption