Is it legal for an employer to require me to arrive 15 minutes before my shift and not pay me? Also if I don’t arrive 15 minutes early is it legal to dock me 15 minutes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to require me to arrive 15 minutes before my shift and not pay me? Also if I don’t arrive 15 minutes early is it legal to dock me 15 minutes?

My shift starts at 8 am but I am required by my
employer to arrive 15 minutes early without
being paid. If I don’t arrive 15 minutes early I
get docked 15 minutes and get paid at 815

Asked on September 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, this is not legal. A worker is to be paid for all time that they are required to be on-site by their employer. This is true whether or not they are actively engaged in their work duties. At this point, you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor and/or consult directly with a local employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption