Is it legal for an employer to pay an employee two different wages for two different roles?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to pay an employee two different wages for two different roles?

I work as a hygienist a secretary at a dental office in Iowa. I am paid one
wage when I work as a hygienist 28/hr and a significantly less wage when I
work as a secretary at the same office 11/hr. Is that legal? Thanks in
advance.

Asked on May 12, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract (or like agreement) that guarantees you a specified overall wage, it is perfectly legal to be paid 2 different rates for 2 seperate job duties. The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that an employer can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). For your part, you can either accept the differing pay, complain but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption