Is it legal for an employer to force you to do a job you’ve expressed no interest in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to force you to do a job you’ve expressed no interest in?

This particular job was not posted to my knowledge and they did not accept any applications. I asked if

anyone else had applied and they stated they felt I was best suited for the job. I expressed I was not

interested unless perhaps they could increase my wages. When they couldn’t increase my wages I was

told,

Asked on January 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did your treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate)? Did it breach the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract? If not then you are an "at will" worker. This means that your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes having you work when and where you are assigned; your consent is not required.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had an unexpired or still-in-effect written employment contract guarantying or specifying your job, i.e. what you do and what job you have (and what you are paid for doing it), is 100% up to your employer. It doesn't matter if you have no interest in it or want it, and the employer does not need your agreement or consent: your employer can make your job be whatever it wants. This is a consequence of "employment at will," which is the law of the land, except and only to the extent modified by written contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption