is it legal for an employer to deny workers access to anything to drink for hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it legal for an employer to deny workers access to anything to drink for hours?

Today, it was mandated that cashiers are not allowed to have water or any other drinks while they are working, which could be anywhere from 2 to 4 hours.

Asked on September 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

So long as workers are provided all breaks/rest periods that may be legally mandated and accomodation is given for those covered by the ADA, there is no prohibition against an employer denying on duty workers from drinking for up to a 4 hour period. The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination or an employment contract/union agreement to the contrary, this action is perfectly permissable under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption