Is it legal for an employer to charge an employee for a drive off

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to charge an employee for a drive off

I work at a gas station in ontario
where you can pump gas and then pay for
it inside, but occasionally people will
pump their gas and then drive away.
Often times my employer will charge
whichever one of the employees was
working during that shift by deducting
it from our pay. Is that against the
law? And if so how should I deal with
this problem.

Asked on August 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In most states, an employer cannot charge an employee for a drive-off, at least not without the employee's express written consent. Under common law such a deduction or charge was for "breakage", referring to goods in broken by customers, which later also evolved to include drive-offs. Today, most states have outlawed this practice reasoning such expenses are deemed part of the cost of doing business. To check the specific law in your jurisdiction, you can contact your state's department of labor or consult directly with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption