Is it legal for an employer to ask for your homeowners/renters insurance policy number?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to ask for your homeowners/renters insurance policy number?

I am checking-out a teacher laptop from my school for use over the summer
break. Each teacher is issued a laptop to use during the regular school year.
This is the first time the school district has asked teachers to provide a
homeowners/renters insurance policy number on the laptop check-out form.

Asked on June 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is perfectly legal. First, there is nothing inherently illegal about asking about an insurance policy number, so there is no basic restriction or bar about doing this. Second, a school or any employer does not need to let employees "check out" laptops to use while on breaks or at home; since it is voluntary on the part of your school to do this, they can put any restrictions or conditions they like on letting you check the laptop out--such as providing proof that you have insurance that would pay or help pay for the laptop in the event of theft, loss, or damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption