Is it legal for an employer to hire you in as a regular associate And then fire you for being “seasonal”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to hire you in as a regular associate And then fire you for being “seasonal”?

During my interview when I was hired the manager told me I was being hired as a regular associate, and when I filled out paperwork during training the employment type said regular. Today I’m being told that everyone was hired as seasonal with the opportunity to go regular but they aren’t keeping anyone. They lied to me about my employment status.

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately under the laws of all states in this country, an employee is terminable at will unless there is a written agreement to the contracry or the employee is terminated based upon discrimination sbased upon gender, sexual orientation, religious beliefs and the like.

In your situation, it would appear that even though your employer may have hired you under some false pretenses, you really do not have any legal recourse in the event you are terminated based upon being a seasonal employee.

I would be proactive by actively looking for another position if you are not happy where you are.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption