Is it legal for an employer to require a person to practice Christian ethics?

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to require a person to practice Christian ethics?

Recently my employers held a meeting stating that they were a Christian based organization. They then stated that all employees would be required to sign an agreement to practice christian ethics while at work and also in non paid off time. They also have required the reading of christian religious literature to clients. The company is a non profit health care provider. They do not print these requirements in their official job descriptions. This policy seems unconstitutional, is it legal?

Asked on August 23, 2011 Colorado


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are correct that your employer's religious requirements are unconstitutional and illegal.  Your employer's religious requirements  violate the First Amendment to the Constitution (Freedom of Religion).

It would be advisable to discuss this with an employment law attorney.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption