Is it legal for an employer to change your pay schedule if you are an hourly employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to change your pay schedule if you are an hourly employee?

Asked on November 6, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

An email from another person to you is not necessarily enforceable and does not necessarily create contractual obligations; based on what you write, the emails and other assertions from the owner do not appear to create enforceable obligations. Also, while many states require semi-monthly pay, your state does not. In the absence of a written contract or state law requirements about frequency of pay, the employer can set or change the pay schedule at will. Therefore, it appear that you employer may do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption