Is it legal for an employer to force you to transfer to a location that’s 10x further from your residence if a promised raise was never paid and the working conditions are not healthy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to force you to transfer to a location that’s 10x further from your residence if a promised raise was never paid and the working conditions are not healthy?

It promise a $.75 raise (which only ending up being a $.25 cent raise) and be forced to work in facilities with no cooling system and no fans in 90 degree weather?

Asked on June 19, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

Gregory Abbott / Consumer Law Northwest

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are on a contract, nothing posted appears unlawful.  You are free to work elsewhere, closer to home or with better conditions if you want and can find such employment.  If you can't, why would you think your current employer should be forced to provide what none of its competitors do? 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption