Is it legal for an employed to reduce your pay to minimum wage for hours already worked if you fail to give a 2 week notice but you are informed of the policy upon hiring?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employed to reduce your pay to minimum wage for hours already worked if you fail to give a 2 week notice but you are informed of the policy upon hiring?

Asked on November 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country it is illegal for an employer to reduce an employee's rate if pay to a minimum wage for hours worked due to an alleged failure to give a two week's notice of termination. In fact, there is no requirement legally speaking for an employee to give advance notice that he or she is quiting his or her employment position.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption