Is it legal for an employer to ask a employee to do a job out of their job decription and not get paid for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to ask a employee to do a job out of their job decription and not get paid for it?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing illegal per se for one's employer to ask an employee to do a task outside of his or her job description. My thoughts are that if someone does not try something new, how will he or she learn something more?

As to not getting paid, one's employer is required to pay his or her employees for work actually done regardless of job description.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption