Is it legal for an employer of over 2 years suddenly install a keylogger on the computer and not inform you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer of over 2 years suddenly install a keylogger on the computer and not inform you?

I do not, abuse the work computer, but do have to pay some bills online while at work. Does he have to inform me of the keylogger or is he allowed to record everything. I work in a medical setting and wonder if this is even legal considering the HIPPA laws.

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country one's employer is entitled to install a "key logger" on his or her computer being used by an employee to ascertain what the employee is doing to make sure that nothing improper is being done.

The computer is not the employee's. It is the employer's and the employee is being allowed to use it for work purposes and nothing else.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption